Australian Team Zone

A place for players in Australia to communicate.
Post Reply
Grizzle
Posts: 500
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:06 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Grizzle » Sun Dec 06, 2020 12:17 am

Season 45 votes have been tallied up for player of the season.
Congratulations to Starc for winning the first Players of the season award with 39 votes and to runner up Leech on 36 votes
3rd Johnson 31 votes
4th Bannerman 30
5th Breust 28
6th Favre 27
7th Bakes 25
8th Hay 21
=9th Sewart and southern 18
11th Brew 16
12th Lappin 14
13th Warne 13
=14th Pryor and Whittington 12
=16th Mayweather, Feltham and O'bree 9
=19th Minton and Nuttall 8
21st Blease 5
22nd Busse 3
23rd Sicily 1

Grizzle
Posts: 500
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:06 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Grizzle » Sun Dec 06, 2020 12:38 am

First tour of season 46 sees up in Division 2 where we narrowly missed out on promotion last time out

Congratulations to the following players and managers for the upcoming tour to Ireland on Dry, Slow and Crumbling wickets

Claye Bakes Chicken Stranglers
Crackers Breust Sa Beasts
Leonardo da Vinci Wools Wanderers
Julius Dew Snickets II CC
Brett Favre Ohoka Swamphens
Sharrod Hay Rustars
Shuan Johnson Wolfpack: $ V Gonna Rock $
Dale Leech YinG aNd YanG CC
Floyd Mayweather Jr Maulers
Eddie McGuire Paul's Spurs
Antonio Milera Donna's Kebabs
Brandon Primmer Rustars
Julius Pryor Allmanna Idrottsklubben
Callum Sewart Goondiwindi
Stewy Southern Groundfielders
Mitchell Starc The Bengals
Nat Whittington Aaa Firangi Aaa
Yorick Yeoman Snickets II CC

Congratulations to Leonardo da Vinci, Antonio Milera and Yorick Yeoman on their National Debuts also to Eddie Mcguire and Brandon Primmer for making their ODI debuts

Drewyface
Posts: 1507
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:38 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Drewyface » Mon Dec 28, 2020 9:34 pm

Sorry for late post but touring squad for this weeks T20 comp as per the below:

Claye Bakes - Chicken Stranglers
Blair Bannerman - Revolution
Crackers Breust - Blackstingers
Trent Brew - FPCC Australia
Sharrod Hay - Rustars
Shaun Johnson - Wolfpack
Dale Leech - Ying and Yang CC
Floyd Mayweather Jnr - Maulers CC
Eddie McGuire - Paul’s Spurs
Antonio Milera - Donna’s Kebabs
Tyler Minton - Golden Hacks CC
Brandon Primmer - Rustars
Callum Sewart - Goondiwindi
Lisle Sicily - Spooning leads to Forking
Stewy Southern - Groundfielders
Mitchell Starc - The Bengals
Nat Whittington - Aaa Firangi Aaa
YorkIck Yeoman - Snickets II CC
Main: Team Systo (SCO) | Scottish Champions: SOD 1.1 (S33, S35, S36)
Affiliate: Chudley Cannons (SRI) | Sri Lankan Champions: SOD 1.1 (S44) | T20 1.1 (S45)
AUST NAT Manager: S37 - 44 | NAT Champions: T20 1.1 (S39, S43) SOD 1.1 (S42) | SOD WC Champions: (S43)

Post Reply