Australian Team Zone

A place for players in Australia to communicate.
Post Reply
Grizzle
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:06 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Grizzle » Sun Dec 06, 2020 12:17 am

Season 45 votes have been tallied up for player of the season.
Congratulations to Starc for winning the first Players of the season award with 39 votes and to runner up Leech on 36 votes
3rd Johnson 31 votes
4th Bannerman 30
5th Breust 28
6th Favre 27
7th Bakes 25
8th Hay 21
=9th Sewart and southern 18
11th Brew 16
12th Lappin 14
13th Warne 13
=14th Pryor and Whittington 12
=16th Mayweather, Feltham and O'bree 9
=19th Minton and Nuttall 8
21st Blease 5
22nd Busse 3
23rd Sicily 1

Grizzle
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:06 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Grizzle » Sun Dec 06, 2020 12:38 am

First tour of season 46 sees up in Division 2 where we narrowly missed out on promotion last time out

Congratulations to the following players and managers for the upcoming tour to Ireland on Dry, Slow and Crumbling wickets

Claye Bakes Chicken Stranglers
Crackers Breust Sa Beasts
Leonardo da Vinci Wools Wanderers
Julius Dew Snickets II CC
Brett Favre Ohoka Swamphens
Sharrod Hay Rustars
Shuan Johnson Wolfpack: $ V Gonna Rock $
Dale Leech YinG aNd YanG CC
Floyd Mayweather Jr Maulers
Eddie McGuire Paul's Spurs
Antonio Milera Donna's Kebabs
Brandon Primmer Rustars
Julius Pryor Allmanna Idrottsklubben
Callum Sewart Goondiwindi
Stewy Southern Groundfielders
Mitchell Starc The Bengals
Nat Whittington Aaa Firangi Aaa
Yorick Yeoman Snickets II CC

Congratulations to Leonardo da Vinci, Antonio Milera and Yorick Yeoman on their National Debuts also to Eddie Mcguire and Brandon Primmer for making their ODI debuts

Drewyface
Posts: 1707
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:38 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Drewyface » Mon Dec 28, 2020 9:34 pm

Sorry for late post but touring squad for this weeks T20 comp as per the below:

Claye Bakes - Chicken Stranglers
Blair Bannerman - Revolution
Crackers Breust - Blackstingers
Trent Brew - FPCC Australia
Sharrod Hay - Rustars
Shaun Johnson - Wolfpack
Dale Leech - Ying and Yang CC
Floyd Mayweather Jnr - Maulers CC
Eddie McGuire - Paul’s Spurs
Antonio Milera - Donna’s Kebabs
Tyler Minton - Golden Hacks CC
Brandon Primmer - Rustars
Callum Sewart - Goondiwindi
Lisle Sicily - Spooning leads to Forking
Stewy Southern - Groundfielders
Mitchell Starc - The Bengals
Nat Whittington - Aaa Firangi Aaa
YorkIck Yeoman - Snickets II CC
Main: Team Systo (SCO) | Scottish Champions: SOD 1.1 (S33, S35, S36)
Affiliate: Chudley Cannons (SRI) | Sri Lankan Champions: SOD 1.1 (S44) | T20 1.1 (S45)
AUS NT MGR: S37-44| NAT Titles: T201.1 (S39, S43) SOD1.1 (S42)| SOD WC Title: (S43)| AUS NT ASST: S35-36 / 45-

Grizzle
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:06 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Grizzle » Mon Mar 22, 2021 7:36 pm

Congratulations to the following players and managers who have been selected for the upcoming National one day tour 2

Danny Astruc The Bengals
Blair Bannerman Revolution
Crackers Breust Caterham Crusaders
Trav Byron Donna's Kebabs
Logen Charles The Bengals
Sharrod Hay Rustars
Zak Maclean Blacken My Thumb
Floyd Mayweather Jr Maulers C.C
Eddie McGuire Paul's Spurs
Brandon Primmer Rustars
Dawson Round The A-Team
Callum Sewart Legend Super Chicken Samurai
Lisle Sicily Spooning leads to Forking
Stewy Southern Icepickers
Mitchell Starc The Bengals
Mark Waugh The Bengals
Arryn White FPCC Australia
Nat Whittington Aaa Firangi Aaa

Congratulations to Dawson Round on making his national Debut
And a huge thanks to the, The Bengals for letting us have 4 players for this tour

MOD-DKM
MOD
Posts: 978
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 2:54 pm

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by MOD-DKM » Sun Apr 11, 2021 7:58 pm

T20 Touring Party for the games this week.

Batsmen

Danny Astruc
Crackers Breust
Trav Byron
Sharrod Hay
Callum Sewart
Lisle Sicily

Wicketkeepers

Logen Charles
Julius Dew
Brandon Primmer

All-rounders

Blair Bannerman
Floyd Mayweather Jr
Stewy Southern
Nat Whittington

Bowlers
Tommy Cockram
Zak Maclean
Dawson Round
Mitchell Starc
Arryn White

Congrats to all who have a player selected for the touring party this week! Please do join us in the discord or the forums for game discussions.
T20 World Cup Semi-Finalist
Ireland Lions - Division 1 Ireland[/b]

Drewyface
Posts: 1707
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:38 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Drewyface » Sun May 02, 2021 10:53 pm

SOD Touring Party for the games this week.

Batsmen

Crackers Breust (Caterham Crusaders)
Luke Davies-Uniacke (St.Rugglers)
Sharrod Hay (Rustars)
Lincoln Morphett (Chicken Stranglers)
Callum Sewart (Illawarra Dragons)
Lisle Sicily (Spooning leads to Forking)
Kostya Tszyu (Maulers CC)

Wicketkeepers

Julius Dew (Snickets II)
Brandon Primmer (Rustars)

All-rounders

Blair Bannerman (Revolution)
Leonardo da Vinci (Wools Wanderers)
Floyd Mayweather Jr (Maulers CC)
Nat Whittington (Aaa Firangi Aaa)

Bowlers
Mirror Cro Cop (Maulers CC)
Dawson Round (The A-Team)
Cammo Slack (The A-Team)
Mitchell Starc (Maulers CC)
Arryn White (FPCC Australia)

Congrats to all who have a player selected for the touring party this week! Please do join us in the discord or the forums for game discussions.
Main: Team Systo (SCO) | Scottish Champions: SOD 1.1 (S33, S35, S36)
Affiliate: Chudley Cannons (SRI) | Sri Lankan Champions: SOD 1.1 (S44) | T20 1.1 (S45)
AUS NT MGR: S37-44| NAT Titles: T201.1 (S39, S43) SOD1.1 (S42)| SOD WC Title: (S43)| AUS NT ASST: S35-36 / 45-

Drewyface
Posts: 1707
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:38 am

Re: Australian Team Zone

Post by Drewyface » Mon May 31, 2021 10:34 am

Hi all,

Apologies for the delay, touring squad for T20 WC as follows:

Batsmen
Danny Astruc (The Bengals)
Crackers Breust (Caterham Crusaders)
Luke Davies-Uniacke (St.Rugglers)
Sharrod Hay (Rustars)
Lisle Sicily (Spooning leads to Forking)
Kostya Tszyu (Maulers CC)

Wicketkeepers

Julius Dew (Snickets II)
Brandon Primmer (Rustars)
Logan Charles (The Bengals)

All-rounders

Rosco Busse (Aaa Firangi Aaa)
Leonardo da Vinci (Wools Wanderers)
Floyd Mayweather Jr (Maulers CC)
Nat Whittington (Aaa Firangi Aaa)

Bowlers
Mirror Cro Cop (Maulers CC)
Dawson Round (The A-Team)
Eddie McGuire (Paul’s Spurs)
Mitchell Starc (Maulers CC)
Arryn White (FPCC Australia)
Main: Team Systo (SCO) | Scottish Champions: SOD 1.1 (S33, S35, S36)
Affiliate: Chudley Cannons (SRI) | Sri Lankan Champions: SOD 1.1 (S44) | T20 1.1 (S45)
AUS NT MGR: S37-44| NAT Titles: T201.1 (S39, S43) SOD1.1 (S42)| SOD WC Title: (S43)| AUS NT ASST: S35-36 / 45-

Post Reply